Over-60s men’s & women’s pairs Sectional Winners and Next Best Qualifiers: Day 11

by Lachlan Williams

Men’s Over-60s pairs section winners

Section numberPlayers & states
60Mark Rayner (NSW), Neil Dell (NSW)
61Tony Hinton (NSW), John Gibson (NSW)
62Ken Laverty (QLD), Alan Thorpy (NSW)
63Allan Brough (QLD), Bryce Stewart (QLD)
64Mark Walter (QLD), Dennis Whitmore (QLD)
65Greg Sawtell (NSW), Ian Taylor (NSW)
66James Buttfield (SA), Geoff Coultas (SA)
67Col Lindsay (NSW), Ossie Moore (QLD)
68Christopher Whitehead (QLD), John Perry (VIC)
69Peter Shaw (QLD), Thomas Mullen (QLD)
70Graeme Jamieson (QLD), Roger Fryer (QLD)
71Roger Trent (QLD), Rob Dobinson (QLD)
72Phillip Davern (VIC), Richard Hermassoo (VIC)
73Terry Hughes (NSW), Ray Whichelo (SA)
74Christopher Thomas (VIC), Barry Wood (VIC)
75Tom Singleton (QLD), Ian Brighton (QLD)
76Andrew Smith (SA), Colin Harvey (SA)
77Christopher Smith (NSW), Ron Schofield (VIC)
78Robert Hutchinson (SA), Max Viterale (QLD)

Men’s Over-60s pairs next-best qualifiers

Next-best orderPlayers & StatesPoints & Shot difference
NB1Ronald Gurr (QLD), Wayne Heydt (QLD)6 + 39
NB2George Hindi (VIC), Ian McLeod (VIC)38
NB3Mick Marovic (WA), Sam Perica (WA)30
NB4Denis Altman (QLD), Gus Templeton (QLD)30
NB5Alan Kanavan (QLD), Paul Griffiths (QLD)24
NB6Dave Donaldson (VIC), Mick West (VIC)23
NB7Mark Torrens (QLD), David Dodd (QLD)22
NB8Max Jaffray (QLD), Neville Jenkins (QLD)20
NB9Mike Henderson (VIC), Barry Ferguson (VIC)20
NB10Peter Crotty (NSW), Greg Moore (NSW)20
NB11Crawford Linton (QLD), Steve Clark (QLD)18
NB12Peter Lumb (QLD), Milan Prosenica (VIC)18
NB13Brett Clarke (QLD), Andre Buck (QLD)17
NB14Ian Jones (VIC), Shan Dove (VIC)17
NB15John Harrison (VIC), Stephen Kerby (NSW)16
NB16Chriss Chivers (TAS), Gregory Ross Brokate (TAS)16
NB17Paul Aunman (QLD), Michael Burgess (QLD)16
NB18Chris Angove (NSW), Chris Epple (NSW)16
NB19Jeff Taylor (NSW), Antony Freestone (NSW)15
NB20Milan Bondzulic (QLD), Thomas Tarrant (QLD)15
NB21Peter Lynn (NSW), Philip Westcott (NSW)14
NB22Dene Milner (VIC), Chris Johnston (QLD)13
NB23Robert Kim Hankinson (QLD), Barry Ziebell (QLD)13
NB24John Royan (QLD), Barry Duggan (NSW)12
NB25Ingo Model (NSW), John Greening (QLD)12
NB26Kepler Wessels (QLD), Paul Davis (QLD)12
NB27Colin Albert (QLD), Keith Mills (QLD)11
NB28Scott Fell (NSW), Francis Johnson (NSW)11
NB29Geoff Lanham (QLD), Grant Chamberlain (TAS)10
NB30Robbie Allan (QLD), Gregory Nelson (QLD)9
NB31Russell Van Homrigh (QLD), Jim Wise (QLD)9
NB32Wayne Gardner (VIC), Neil McRae (QLD)9
NB33Michael Beeton (TAS), David Heron (TAS)8
NB34Jim Suttie (QLD), Mark Vogler (QLD)7
NB35John McLean (NSW), Paul Gray (QLD)7
NB36Dennis Griffin (VIC), Lawrie Edwards (VIC)7
NB37Brett Eades (QLD), Warren Mills (QLD)6
NB38Gianni Chirico (SA), Michael Byrom (QLD)6
NB39Rob Bartel (VIC), Kevin Pattison (VIC)5
NB40Kelvin Boyer (VIC), Leonard Handley (VIC)5
NB41William Gibson (QLD), Alan Litherland (QLD)5
NB42Mick Pacholli (VIC), Roger Niblett (VIC)4
NB43John Vanmierlo (SA), Glenn Wickstein (SA)4
NB44Steve Bently (VIC), Lyn Quigg (VIC)3
NB45Terry George Warder (NSW), Stephen Ashdown (NSW)3
NB46Keith Brown (QLD), Wally Banks (QLD)3
NB47Peter Rankin (SA), Ben Grotegoed (QLD)3
NB48Edward (Ted) Delbridge (NSW), Joseph (Joe) Carniel (NSW)3
NB49Paul Whiteman (QLD), Colin Jordan (QLD)2
NB50Max Herrmann (SA), Bob Cavanagh (SA)2
All next-best qualified teams won two games with six points.

Men’s over-60s pairs draw here.

Women’s Over-60s pairs section winners

Section numberPlayers & states
1Linda Mitchell (QLD), Christine Russell (QLD)
2Joan Worsley (QLD), Marilyn Emerton (QLD)
3Heather Bailey (QLD), Fay Woodward (QLD)
4Jenny Blundell (QLD), Ann Russell (QLD)
5Claire Eichenberger (SA), Sharon Cavanagh (SA)
6Judy Thomas (NSW), Rene Saidman (NSW)
7Vicki Cameron (QLD), Wendy Usher (QLD)
8Marilyn Gerlach (SA), Maggie Forbes (SA)
9Judith McCrohon (QLD), Janet Hogan (QLD)
10Lorraine Newton (QLD), Cathy Hume (QLD)
11Carol Fair (QLD), Jude Bartel (VIC)
12Sharon McReynolds (NSW), Sue Coultas (SA)
13Christine Scott (QLD), Dianne Viterale (QLD)
14Annette Jesaveluk (NSW), Dianne McKee (VIC)
15Carol White (NSW), Christine Myers (NSW)
16Dorothy Tamburrini (VIC), Judith Woods (VIC)
17Kate Bush (VIC), Diane Hands (VIC)
18Val Jackson (QLD), Joan Tennent (QLD)
19Terese McAlary (QLD), Faye Clarke (QLD)
20Deirdre Hall (SA), Yvonne Bekeris (SA)
21Rosemary Geeves (TAS), Jeanette Lane (TAS)
22Julie Overlack (QLD), Janis Parks (VIC)
23Betty Clarke (QLD), Kerry Heelass (QLD)
24Dianne McLeod (VIC), Susan Roffey (VIC)
25Jacqueline Short (NSW), Maryann Parcell (NSW)
26Adele Pershouse (QLD), Gail Crompton (QLD)
27Liz Walton (QLD), Brenda Balchin (QLD)
28Claire Sanders (VIC), Anne Miles (VIC)
29Maureen Tetai (QLD), Eileen Gough (QLD)
30Glenys Read (QLD), Debbie Logan (QLD)
31Lyn Gray (QLD), Susan Ramsay (QLD)

Women’s Over-60s pairs next-best qualifiers

Next-best orderPlayers & StatesPoints & Shot difference
NB1Linda Morish (QLD), Heather Hodgson (QLD)6 + 26

Women’s over-60s pairs knockout draw here.