Men’s pairs and women’s singles section winners & next-best qualifiers: day six
Women’s singles section winners
Section Number | Player/Club/State |
80 | Rosie Geeves (Howrah, TAS) |
81 | Kate Walker (Taren Point, NSW) |
82 | Maree Grant (PARKES, NSW) |
83 | Paris Baker (NZ) |
Women’s singles next-best qualifiers
NB: All next-best qualifiers had 6 points with two wins.
Next-best order | Player/Club/State | Shot difference |
NB1 | Karen Lane (ADF, NT) | 30 |
NB2 | Kate Argent-Bowden (Angaston, SA) | 29 |
NB3 | Carol Hoffmann (WWBC, NSW) | 28 |
NB4 | Yvonne Buckley (Sandy Bay, TAS) | 28 |
NB5 | Carol Fair (Tweed Heads, QLD) | 22 |
NB6 | Chloe Stewart (Tweed Heads, QLD) | 22 |
NB7 | Rae Simpson (Kings Meadows, TAS) | 21 |
NB8 | Louise Cronan (ASQUITH, NSW) | 21 |
NB9 | Sharon Lyster (Manning, WA) | 20 |
NB10 | Sharon McReynolds (Raymond Terrace, NSW) | 18 |
NB11 | Fay Woodward (Algester, QLD) | 18 |
NB12 | Ellen Falkner (CABRAMATTA, NSW) | 18 |
NB13 | Leeane Poulson (Int., NZ) | 18 |
NB14 | Leanne Owen (Hawthorn, SA) | 18 |
NB15 | Mandy Miller (TBW, NSW) | 18 |
NB16 | Noelene Dutton (Club Kawana, QLD) | 17 |
NB17 | Merlinda Gill (Broadbeach, QLD) | 17 |
NB18 | Jill Silvey (LBC, TAS) | 17 |
NB19 | Gloria Wiget (PORT CITY, NSW) | 16 |
NB20 | Carol White (PORT CITY, NSW) | 16 |
NB21 | Deborah Sawtell (MBC, QLD) | 16 |
NB22 | Ellen Ryan (CABRAMATTA, NSW) | 16 |
NB23 | Lynette Vicary (McKenzie Park, QLD) | 14 |
NB24 | Pam Salway (Everton Park, QLD) | 14 |
NB25 | Elizabeth Gray (TUNCURRY FORSTER, NSW) | 14 |
NB26 | Karen Barton (Heathmont, VIC) | 13 |
NB27 | Frances Craig (Algester, QLD) | 13 |
NB28 | Dimity Gianacas (CLUB CHARLESTOWN, NSW) | 13 |
NB29 | Alison Hall (MCC, VIC) | 13 |
NB30 | Maureen Harris (Ocean Grove, VIC) | 12 |
NB31 | Tahlia Lait (Chermside, QLD) | 11 |
NB32 | Janet Gray (Bribie Island, QLD) | 11 |
NB33 | Lisa Featherby (Mosman Park, WA) | 11 |
NB34 | Elaine Tse (Weston Creek Womens, ACT) | 11 |
NB35 | Sharon Koch (Bendigo, VIC) | 11 |
NB36 | Kylie Hardy (PORT CITY, NSW) | 10 |
NB37 | Bronwyn Stevens (Broadbeach, QLD) | 10 |
NB38 | Kate Leverton (SBC, QLD) | 9 |
NB39 | Paulina Lawrie (Morphett Vale Memorial, SA) | 9 |
NB40 | Laureen Smith (Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf, VIC) | 8 |
NB41 | Rita Saunders (OLRBC, NSW) | 8 |
NB42 | Vicki Day (McKenzie Park, QLD) | 8 |
NB43 | Coralie Herrmann (Moonta, SA) | 8 |
NB44 | Carol Protopapas (Heathmont, VIC) | 8 |
NB45 | Linda Warburton (Mosman Park, WA) | 8 |
Men’s fours section winners
Section Number | Players & states |
1 | S. Collier (QLD), T. Pearce (QLD), R. Gerrick (QLD), C. Gerrick (QLD) |
2 | I. Model (NSW), B. Gilbert (QLD), J. Greening (QLD), G. Ingham (QLD) |
3 | T. Rout (VIC), N. Hayes (QLD), D. Minns (TAS), N. Wood-Bradley (QLD) |
4 | D. Altman (QLD), B. Plummer (QLD), P. Jordan (QLD), R. Goodridge (QLD) |
5 | T. Trewarne (VIC), R. Orchard (VIC), C. Trewin (VIC), M. Ryan (VIC) |
6 | S. McMahon (VIC), B. Hogg (VIC), G. Madigan (VIC), M. Robertson (VIC) |
7 | G. Bovell (WA), G. Havercroft (WA), L. Moretti (WA), R. Havercroft (WA) |
8 | S. Gliddon (NSW), S. Ashdown (NSW), T. Warder (NSW), P. Westcott (NSW) |
9 | B. Fancote (WA), M. Gill (WA), B. Coote (WA), D. Cliff (WA) |
10 | W. Ruediger (SA), N. Pedersen (SA), G. Kelly (NSW), C. Healey (NSW) |
11 | D. Calvo (WA), R. Lovell (QLD), D. Silvey (TAS), D. Dunlop (VIC) |
12 | T. Jolly (SA), B. Napper (SA), B. Grotegoed (QLD), A. Moffat (SA) |
13 | C. Vose (USA), J. Flower (QLD), L. Dion (USA), D. Cann (QLD) |
14 | T. Pettigrew (QLD), B. Cribben (QLD), D. McWhinney Shillington (QLD), D. McWhinney (QLD) |
15 | J. Moore (QLD), M. Armstrong (QLD), N. Gosley (QLD), J. Newell (QLD) |
16 | C. Wescombe (VIC), T. Cromie (VIC), J. Davies (VIC), B. Pridaux (VIC) |
17 | J. Clough (VIC), G. Murphy (VIC), P. Huggard (VIC), R. Clough (VIC) |
18 | D. Kuran (VIC), B. Gallagher (VIC), M. Goldsmith (VIC), N. Black (SA) |
19 | R. Keating (QLD), M. Geritz (QLD), G. Wood (QLD), D. Kleinhans (QLD) |
20 | L. Ross (QLD), A. Sandercock (QLD), P. Dingle (QLD), E. Sweeting (QLD) |
21 | J. Forbes (NSW), S. Martin (NSW), J. Flood (NSW), M. Stonham (NSW) |
22 | G. Winther (VIC), B. Winther (VIC), B. Spurr (VIC), M. Ellul (VIC) |
23 | J. Manning (VIC), D. Odgers (VIC), W. Gardner (VIC), R. Hogan (VIC) |
24 | P. Kaufer (SA), M. Kaufer (SA), S. Forbes (SA), C. Goldfinch (SA) |
25 | C. Le Lievre (QLD), N. Chapman (QLD), N. Cahill (QLD), P. Taylor (NSW) |
26 | C. Whitestyles (QLD), J. Borg (QLD), M. Glew (QLD), P. Blackburn (QLD) |
27 | K. Devlin (NSW), N. Fishburn (NSW), D. Brenton (NSW), B. Lane (QLD) |
28 | P. Leon (QLD), D. Stanaway (VIC), P. Leon (QLD), M. Pearce (VIC) |
29 | S. Webster (NSW), D. Sheather (QLD), W. Parkes (NSW), J. Lang (NSW) |
30 | J. Dawe (QLD), S. Tong (QLD), W. Turley (QLD), S. Ingham (QLD) |
31 | D. Hansen (VIC), C. O’Connell (VIC), B. Bowman (VIC), C. Philpot (VIC) |
32 | C. Green (WA), P. Sinden (WA), L. Kelly (WA), A. Jones (WA) |
33 | C. Hall (SA), M. Wrigley (SA), C. Edmunds (SA), D. Edmunds (SA) |
34 | C. Veenendaal (VIC), M. West (VIC), D. Donaldson (VIC), T. Shannon (VIC) |
35 | W. Hutson (VIC), I. Whybrow (ACT), T. Smallacombe (NT), M. Lucas (QLD) |
36 | R. Stephenson (VIC), S. Barton (QLD), B. Ward (VIC), K. Barton (QLD) |
37 | R. Clark (QLD), S. Thorning (NSW), A. Moody (QLD), S. Clark (QLD) |
38 | R. Bax (QLD), C. Dinning (TAS), D. Wilson (QLD), R. Dransfield (QLD) |
39 | S. Soper (NSW), D. Celloros (NSW), W. Shipley (NSW), C. Packer (WA) |
40 | G. Devonish (WA), P. Retallack (NSW), B. Gillingham (WA), M. Sweeney (WA) |
41 | R. Pearse (NSW), A. Hewson (QLD), B. Twist (NSW), D. Ferguson (NSW) |
42 | N. Schiavello (VIC), C. Smith (NSW), T. Schiavello (VIC), M. Japundza (QLD) |
43 | B. Lawson (QLD), S. Dejong (QLD), J. Green (NSW), J. Andersons (QLD) |
44 | G. Page (WA), K. Macgregor (WA), J. Davidson (WA), W. Holt (WA) |
45 | B. Harris (QLD), B. Mitilinios (QLD), S. Martin (QLD), P. Gilbert (QLD) |
46 | D. Breed (QLD), R. Wood (QLD), P. Ward (QLD), M. Crichton (QLD) |
47 | D. Hill (QLD), T. Singleton (QLD), I. Brighton (QLD), M. Wilson (VIC) |
48 | C. Monk (QLD), C. Linton (QLD), I. Stone (NSW), S. Franklin (QLD) |
49 | J. Rynne (QLD), J. Nelson (QLD), K. Nelson (QLD), S. Baker (QLD) |
50 | C. Watkins (SA), S. Gant (SA), B. Willcox (SA), S. Davidson (SA) |
51 | S. Rees (VIC), B. Loughlin (VIC), D. McKinnon (VIC), L. McIlvenny (VIC) |
52 | S. Field (SA), R. Scott (SA), M. Johns (SA), K. Robinson (SA) |
53 | A. Hyde (QLD), M. Iacuone (QLD), M. Landon (QLD), T. Wight (QLD) |
54 | K. Beasley (NZ), D. Simmons (VIC), C. Wallace (VIC), C. Adams (WA) |
55 | P. Bradbury (NSW), R. Johnston (NSW), M. Rayner (NSW), N. Dell (NSW) |
56 | J. Aldridge (VIC), J. Churchill (VIC), D. Crea (VIC), P. Calvert (NZ) |
57 | J. McShane (NSW), A. Rees (NSW), A. Appleby (NSW), D. Morrison (NSW) |
58 | G. Dillon (VIC), C. Sheldon (QLD), D. Morris (VIC), W. Parks (VIC) |
59 | J. Walker-Davis (TAS), J. Brown (TAS), J. Appleyard (TAS), C. Litfin (QLD) |
60 | C. Pollock (QLD), K. Hingson (VIC), D. Knight (QLD), A. Gibbs (QLD) |
61 | T. Furey (NSW), G. Seton (NSW), J. Trainor (QLD), B. Trainor (NT) |
62 | J. Nichols (TAS), G. Frame (TAS), G. Brokate (TAS), J. Sutcliffe (TAS) |
63 | L. Pyke (NSW), C. Ramage (NSW), C. Kamine (NSW), S. Rowe (NSW) |
64 | C. Green (NSW), P. Reynolds (NSW), M. Rowe (NSW), P. Rowe (NSW) |
65 | B. Lester (QLD), C. Wedlock (NSW), A. Teys (NSW), A. Sherriff (QLD) |
66 | B. Roeschmann (VIC), L. Doensen (VIC), B. Doensen (VIC), B. Ellis (VIC) |
67 | R. Allan (QLD), T. Jesberg (QLD), R. Harmsworth (QLD), T. Jesberg (QLD) |
68 | M. Makridakis (QLD), G. Passaris (QLD), T. Christo (QLD), S. McCosh (QLD) |
69 | A. Griffin (NSW), D. Carney (NSW), C. Griffin (NSW), J. Carney (NSW) |
70 | K. Hansen (NSW), C. Bailey (QLD), J. Gebbie (NSW), A. Wilson (NSW) |
71 | T. Livingston (VIC), J. Rich (VIC), D. Griffin (VIC), L. Edwards (VIC) |
72 | S. Walker (WA), W. Neville (QLD), J. East (WA), G. Pauling (WA) |
Men’s fours next-best qualifiers
Next-best order | Players & States | Points & Shot difference |
NB1 | S. Garcia (VIC), B. Woods (VIC), D. Tamburrini (VIC), W. Taylor (VIC) | 7 + 12 |
NB2 | B. Brennan (NSW), R. Arnold (NSW), C. Ramage (NSW), A. Gardiner (QLD) | 7 + 3 |
NB3 | R. Burnett (QLD), M. Carroll (QLD), K. Anderson (VIC), R. Bester (QLD) | 6 + 44 |
NB4 | K. Laverty (QLD), C. Jenkins (QLD), A. Hughes (QLD), A. Thorpy (QLD) | 42 |
NB5 | H. Katala (NSW), G. Pallister (NSW), S. Dodd (NSW), T. Allen (NSW) | 26 |
NB6 | I. Hosken (VIC), M. Prosenica (VIC), M. Sorrensen (QLD), R. McKay (VIC) | 25 |
NB7 | B. Hughes (NSW), B. Gilligan (NSW), L. Griggs (NSW), G. Melleuish (NSW) | 25 |
NB8 | W. Clayton (QLD), A. Charlton (NSW), S. Johns (NSW), S. Laguzza (NSW) | 22 |
NB9 | G. McLaughlin (QLD), J. Macnab (VIC), J. Slaven (VIC), J. Templeton (QLD) | 22 |
NB10 | P. Bartlett (QLD), I. Abercromby (QLD), S. Mexted (QLD), S. White (QLD) | 21 |
NB11 | T. Hughes (NSW), T. Wrightson (SA), P. Coombes (NSW), A. Jackson (SA) | 20 |
NB12 | B. Signal (NSW), A. Nother (NSW), S. Brien (NSW), B. Signal (NSW) | 17 |
NB13 | E. Weir (QLD), R. Wiegand (QLD), H. Weir (QLD), J. Weir (QLD) | 17 |
NB14 | B. Churstain (QLD), S. Stones (QLD), E. Farnsworth (QLD), F. Lin (QLD) | 17 |
NB15 | P. Thelan (NSW), G. McPherson (NSW), S. McPherson (NSW), T. Webb (NSW) | 16 |
NB16 | D. Mc Harry (VIC), P. Clear (VIC), B. Ansett (VIC), M. Humphries (VIC) | 16 |
NB17 | P. Kampman (VIC), A. Sullivan (VIC), S. Cashill (QLD), L. Johnson (VIC) | 14 |
NB18 | R. Booth (NSW), A. Pyke (NSW), S. Thompson (NSW), R. Southam (NSW) | 13 |
NB19 | P. Gilchrist (NSW), J. Mackenzie (NSW), P. Crotty (NSW), G. Moore (NSW) | 13 |
NB20 | C. Falkner (NSW), P. Rooke (NSW), T. Stafford (VIC), D. Holt (VIC) | 13 |
NB21 | S. Bentley (VIC), R. Macgregor (VIC), L. Quigg (VIC), N. Dawe (VIC) | 12 |
NB22 | T. Thomas (VIC), G. Burkett (VIC), T. Warren (VIC), G. Warren (VIC) | 11 |
NB23 | T. Hinton (NSW), W. Cocksedge (NSW), G. O’Donell (NSW), J. Gibson (NSW) | 10 |
NB24 | C. Cooper (NSW), A. Severs (NSW), G. Perrin (NSW), A. Mitchell (NSW) | 10 |
NB25 | M. Burgess (NZ), G. Ruane (NZ), J. Brien (NZ), F. McGuigan (NZ) | 9 |
NB26 | B. Cribbin (VIC), D. Plummer (NSW), R. Dunn (QLD), P. Balderson (QLD) | 9 |
NB27 | L. Watson (NSW), D. Black (QLD), M. Masula (NSW), S. O’Tool (QLD) | 8 |
NB28 | A. Carswell (TAS), S. Graf (TAS), M. Glancy (TAS), S. Cashion (TAS) | 8 |
NB29 | D. Peet (QLD), W. Handley (QLD), A. Isgro (QLD), S. Spann (QLD) | 7 |
NB30 | B. Hoey (QLD), G. Hill (VIC), A. Dalli (VIC), N. Brown (Vic) | 7 |
NB31 | C. Walker (NSW), G. Williams (NSW), S. Allard (NSW), S. Gaffney (NSW) | 7 |
NB32 | R. Sawtell (NSW), W. Bartlett (NSW), G. Mullen (NSW), G. Sawtell (NSW) | 7 |
NB33 | M. Hartley (QLD), G. Hamilton (QLD), D. Dodd (QLD), T. Mullen (QLD) | 6 |
NB34 | D. Delgado (QLD), M. Jaffray (QLD), D. Smith (QLD), N. Jenkins (QLD) | 6 |
NB35 | A. Marchioli (VIC), J. Christie (QLD), R. Digby (QLD), D. O’Neil (VIC) | 5 |
NB36 | D. Radoslav (VIC), C. Elliot (VIC), B. McAuley (QLD), S. Shuttleworth (VIC) | 5 |
NB37 | R. Hutchinson (SA), M. Viterale (QLD), T. Suckley (NSW), R. Parkes (NSW) | 5 |
NB38 | T. White (QLD), A. Rigney (QLD), R. Zanchetta (QLD), G. Donofrio (QLD) | 3 |
NB39 | T. Speirs (NSW), G. Morrison (NSW), A. Brown (NSW), D. Hatter (QLD) | 3 |
NB40 | S. Lister (VIC), S. Gibcus (VIC), O. Manning (VIC), A. Jolly (VIC) | 2 |
NB41 | G. Bourke (ACT), A. Tonkin (ACT), G. Charker (ACT), T. Broadbent (QLD) | 2 |
NB42 | D. Maddock (NSW), A. Turner (NSW), G. Hayles (SA), R. Sanzin (VIC) | 2 |
NB43 | F. Ballard (NSW), M. Blackman (NSW), M. Walkden (NSW), D. Morris (NSW) | 2 |
NB44 | C. Vagg (NSW), T. Jenner (NSW), M. Wood (NSW), I. Parker (NSW) | 2 |
NB45 | J. Crichton (QLD), B. Larkin (NSW), M. Thorne (QLD), G. Wale (QLD) | 1 |
NB46 | G. Lyddiard (NZ), R. Kerrison (VIC), D. McMurchy (NZ), A. Van Haaften (VIC) | 1 |
NB47 | P. Moore (NSW), K. O’Keefe (NSW), K. Wells (NSW), T. Wells (NSW) | 1 |
NB48 | I. Linford (WA), P. Flack (WA), S. Beckwith (WA), S. Fewstee (WA) | 1 |
NB49 | C. O’brien (QLD), A. McAnelly (QLD), S. Wood (QLD), D. Crameri (QLD) | 0 |
NB50 | A. Le Flay (QLD), M. Chapman (QLD), D. Wood (QLD), T. Swanson (QLD) | 0 |
NB51 | G.Harkins (ADF, NSW), P.Black (ADF, ACT), Z.Gabrielsen (ADF, ACT), J.Wholohan (ADF, SA) | -1 |
NB52 | M. Mroczkowski (NSW), A. Fawcett (NSW), M. Wyatt (NSW), A. Foy (NSW) | -2 |
NB53 | P. Kurta (NSW), P. Kurta (VIC), S. Spencer (VIC), M. Kurta (VIC) | -2 |
NB54 | W. Coad (TAS), I. Maughan (TAS), S. Summers (TAS), T. Male (TAS) | -2 |
NB55 | P. Ware (QLD), B. Heap (QLD), D. Jones (QLD), G. Frost (NSW) | -4 |
NB56 | N. Earp (QLD), B. Collins (QLD), M. Jabor (QLD), R. Whittaker (QLD) | -4 |