Men’s pairs and women’s singles section winners & next-best qualifiers: day six

by Lachlan Williams

Women’s singles section winners

Section NumberPlayer/Club/State
80Rosie Geeves (Howrah, TAS)
81Kate Walker (Taren Point, NSW)
82Maree Grant (PARKES, NSW)
83Paris Baker (NZ)

Women’s singles next-best qualifiers

NB: All next-best qualifiers had 6 points with two wins.

Next-best orderPlayer/Club/StateShot difference
NB1Karen Lane (ADF, NT)30
NB2Kate Argent-Bowden (Angaston, SA)29
NB3Carol Hoffmann (WWBC, NSW)28
NB4Yvonne Buckley (Sandy Bay, TAS)28
NB5Carol Fair (Tweed Heads, QLD)22
NB6Chloe Stewart (Tweed Heads, QLD)22
NB7Rae Simpson (Kings Meadows, TAS)21
NB8Louise Cronan (ASQUITH, NSW)21
NB9Sharon Lyster (Manning, WA)20
NB10Sharon McReynolds (Raymond Terrace, NSW)18
NB11Fay Woodward (Algester, QLD)18
NB12Ellen Falkner (CABRAMATTA, NSW)18
NB13Leeane Poulson (Int., NZ)18
NB14Leanne Owen (Hawthorn, SA)18
NB15Mandy Miller (TBW, NSW)18
NB16Noelene Dutton (Club Kawana, QLD)17
NB17Merlinda Gill (Broadbeach, QLD)17
NB18Jill Silvey (LBC, TAS)17
NB19Gloria Wiget (PORT CITY, NSW)16
NB20Carol White (PORT CITY, NSW)16
NB21Deborah Sawtell (MBC, QLD)16
NB22Ellen Ryan (CABRAMATTA, NSW)16
NB23Lynette Vicary (McKenzie Park, QLD)14
NB24Pam Salway (Everton Park, QLD)14
NB25Elizabeth Gray (TUNCURRY FORSTER, NSW)14
NB26Karen Barton (Heathmont, VIC)13
NB27Frances Craig (Algester, QLD)13
NB28Dimity Gianacas (CLUB CHARLESTOWN, NSW)13
NB29Alison Hall (MCC, VIC)13
NB30Maureen Harris (Ocean Grove, VIC)12
NB31Tahlia Lait (Chermside, QLD)11
NB32Janet Gray (Bribie Island, QLD)11
NB33Lisa Featherby (Mosman Park, WA)11
NB34Elaine Tse (Weston Creek Womens, ACT)11
NB35Sharon Koch (Bendigo, VIC)11
NB36Kylie Hardy (PORT CITY, NSW)10
NB37Bronwyn Stevens (Broadbeach, QLD)10
NB38Kate Leverton (SBC, QLD)9
NB39Paulina Lawrie (Morphett Vale Memorial, SA)9
NB40Laureen Smith (Yarrawonga Mulwala Golf, VIC)8
NB41Rita Saunders (OLRBC, NSW)8
NB42Vicki Day (McKenzie Park, QLD)8
NB43Coralie Herrmann (Moonta, SA)8
NB44Carol Protopapas (Heathmont, VIC)8
NB45Linda Warburton (Mosman Park, WA)8

Men’s fours section winners

Section NumberPlayers & states
1S. Collier (QLD), T. Pearce (QLD), R. Gerrick (QLD), C. Gerrick (QLD)
2I. Model (NSW), B. Gilbert (QLD), J. Greening (QLD), G. Ingham (QLD)
3T. Rout (VIC), N. Hayes (QLD), D. Minns (TAS), N. Wood-Bradley (QLD)
4D. Altman (QLD), B. Plummer (QLD), P. Jordan (QLD), R. Goodridge (QLD)
5T. Trewarne (VIC), R. Orchard (VIC), C. Trewin (VIC), M. Ryan (VIC)
6S. McMahon (VIC), B. Hogg (VIC), G. Madigan (VIC), M. Robertson (VIC)
7G. Bovell (WA), G. Havercroft (WA), L. Moretti (WA), R. Havercroft (WA)
8S. Gliddon (NSW), S. Ashdown (NSW), T. Warder (NSW), P. Westcott (NSW)
9B. Fancote (WA), M. Gill (WA), B. Coote (WA), D. Cliff (WA)
10W. Ruediger (SA), N. Pedersen (SA), G. Kelly (NSW), C. Healey (NSW)
11D. Calvo (WA), R. Lovell (QLD), D. Silvey (TAS), D. Dunlop (VIC)
12T. Jolly (SA), B. Napper (SA), B. Grotegoed (QLD), A. Moffat (SA)
13C. Vose (USA), J. Flower (QLD), L. Dion (USA), D. Cann (QLD)
14T. Pettigrew (QLD), B. Cribben (QLD), D. McWhinney Shillington (QLD), D. McWhinney (QLD)
15J. Moore (QLD), M. Armstrong (QLD), N. Gosley (QLD), J. Newell (QLD)
16C. Wescombe (VIC), T. Cromie (VIC), J. Davies (VIC), B. Pridaux (VIC)
17J. Clough (VIC), G. Murphy (VIC), P. Huggard (VIC), R. Clough (VIC)
18D. Kuran (VIC), B. Gallagher (VIC), M. Goldsmith (VIC), N. Black (SA)
19R. Keating (QLD), M. Geritz (QLD), G. Wood (QLD), D. Kleinhans (QLD)
20L. Ross (QLD), A. Sandercock (QLD), P. Dingle (QLD), E. Sweeting (QLD)
21J. Forbes (NSW), S. Martin (NSW), J. Flood (NSW), M. Stonham (NSW)
22G. Winther (VIC), B. Winther (VIC), B. Spurr (VIC), M. Ellul (VIC)
23J. Manning (VIC), D. Odgers (VIC), W. Gardner (VIC), R. Hogan (VIC)
24P. Kaufer (SA), M. Kaufer (SA), S. Forbes (SA), C. Goldfinch (SA)
25C. Le Lievre (QLD), N. Chapman (QLD), N. Cahill (QLD), P. Taylor (NSW)
26C. Whitestyles (QLD), J. Borg (QLD), M. Glew (QLD), P. Blackburn (QLD)
27K. Devlin (NSW), N. Fishburn (NSW), D. Brenton (NSW), B. Lane (QLD)
28P. Leon (QLD), D. Stanaway (VIC), P. Leon (QLD), M. Pearce (VIC)
29S. Webster (NSW), D. Sheather (QLD), W. Parkes (NSW), J. Lang (NSW)
30J. Dawe (QLD), S. Tong (QLD), W. Turley (QLD), S. Ingham (QLD)
31D. Hansen (VIC), C. O’Connell (VIC), B. Bowman (VIC), C. Philpot (VIC)
32C. Green (WA), P. Sinden (WA), L. Kelly (WA), A. Jones (WA)
33C. Hall (SA), M. Wrigley (SA), C. Edmunds (SA), D. Edmunds (SA)
34C. Veenendaal (VIC), M. West (VIC), D. Donaldson (VIC), T. Shannon (VIC)
35W. Hutson (VIC), I. Whybrow (ACT), T. Smallacombe (NT), M. Lucas (QLD)
36R. Stephenson (VIC), S. Barton (QLD), B. Ward (VIC), K. Barton (QLD)
37R. Clark (QLD), S. Thorning (NSW), A. Moody (QLD), S. Clark (QLD)
38R. Bax (QLD), C. Dinning (TAS), D. Wilson (QLD), R. Dransfield (QLD)
39S. Soper (NSW), D. Celloros (NSW), W. Shipley (NSW), C. Packer (WA)
40G. Devonish (WA), P. Retallack (NSW), B. Gillingham (WA), M. Sweeney (WA)
41R. Pearse (NSW), A. Hewson (QLD), B. Twist (NSW), D. Ferguson (NSW)
42N. Schiavello (VIC), C. Smith (NSW), T. Schiavello (VIC), M. Japundza (QLD)
43B. Lawson (QLD), S. Dejong (QLD), J. Green (NSW), J. Andersons (QLD)
44G. Page (WA), K. Macgregor (WA), J. Davidson (WA), W. Holt (WA)
45B. Harris (QLD), B. Mitilinios (QLD), S. Martin (QLD), P. Gilbert (QLD)
46D. Breed (QLD), R. Wood (QLD), P. Ward (QLD), M. Crichton (QLD)
47D. Hill (QLD), T. Singleton (QLD), I. Brighton (QLD), M. Wilson (VIC)
48C. Monk (QLD), C. Linton (QLD), I. Stone (NSW), S. Franklin (QLD)
49J. Rynne (QLD), J. Nelson (QLD), K. Nelson (QLD), S. Baker (QLD)
50C. Watkins (SA), S. Gant (SA), B. Willcox (SA), S. Davidson (SA)
51S. Rees (VIC), B. Loughlin (VIC), D. McKinnon (VIC), L. McIlvenny (VIC)
52S. Field (SA), R. Scott (SA), M. Johns (SA), K. Robinson (SA)
53A. Hyde (QLD), M. Iacuone (QLD), M. Landon (QLD), T. Wight (QLD)
54K. Beasley (NZ), D. Simmons (VIC), C. Wallace (VIC), C. Adams (WA)
55P. Bradbury (NSW), R. Johnston (NSW), M. Rayner (NSW), N. Dell (NSW)
56J. Aldridge (VIC), J. Churchill (VIC), D. Crea (VIC), P. Calvert (NZ)
57J. McShane (NSW), A. Rees (NSW), A. Appleby (NSW), D. Morrison (NSW)
58G. Dillon (VIC), C. Sheldon (QLD), D. Morris (VIC), W. Parks (VIC)
59J. Walker-Davis (TAS), J. Brown (TAS), J. Appleyard (TAS), C. Litfin (QLD)
60C. Pollock (QLD), K. Hingson (VIC), D. Knight (QLD), A. Gibbs (QLD)
61T. Furey (NSW), G. Seton (NSW), J. Trainor (QLD), B. Trainor (NT)
62J. Nichols (TAS), G. Frame (TAS), G. Brokate (TAS), J. Sutcliffe (TAS)
63L. Pyke (NSW), C. Ramage (NSW), C. Kamine (NSW), S. Rowe (NSW)
64C. Green (NSW), P. Reynolds (NSW), M. Rowe (NSW), P. Rowe (NSW)
65B. Lester (QLD), C. Wedlock (NSW), A. Teys (NSW), A. Sherriff (QLD)
66B. Roeschmann (VIC), L. Doensen (VIC), B. Doensen (VIC), B. Ellis (VIC)
67R. Allan (QLD), T. Jesberg (QLD), R. Harmsworth (QLD), T. Jesberg (QLD)
68M. Makridakis (QLD), G. Passaris (QLD), T. Christo (QLD), S. McCosh (QLD)
69A. Griffin (NSW), D. Carney (NSW), C. Griffin (NSW), J. Carney (NSW)
70K. Hansen (NSW), C. Bailey (QLD), J. Gebbie (NSW), A. Wilson (NSW)
71T. Livingston (VIC), J. Rich (VIC), D. Griffin (VIC), L. Edwards (VIC)
72S. Walker (WA), W. Neville (QLD), J. East (WA), G. Pauling (WA)

Men’s fours next-best qualifiers

Next-best orderPlayers & StatesPoints & Shot difference
NB1S. Garcia (VIC), B. Woods (VIC), D. Tamburrini (VIC), W. Taylor (VIC)7 + 12
NB2B. Brennan (NSW), R. Arnold (NSW), C. Ramage (NSW), A. Gardiner (QLD)7 + 3
NB3R. Burnett (QLD), M. Carroll (QLD), K. Anderson (VIC), R. Bester (QLD)6 + 44
NB4K. Laverty (QLD), C. Jenkins (QLD), A. Hughes (QLD), A. Thorpy (QLD)42
NB5H. Katala (NSW), G. Pallister (NSW), S. Dodd (NSW), T. Allen (NSW)26
NB6I. Hosken (VIC), M. Prosenica (VIC), M. Sorrensen (QLD), R. McKay (VIC)25
NB7B. Hughes (NSW), B. Gilligan (NSW), L. Griggs (NSW), G. Melleuish (NSW)25
NB8W. Clayton (QLD), A. Charlton (NSW), S. Johns (NSW), S. Laguzza (NSW)22
NB9G. McLaughlin (QLD), J. Macnab (VIC), J. Slaven (VIC), J. Templeton (QLD)22
NB10P. Bartlett (QLD), I. Abercromby (QLD), S. Mexted (QLD), S. White (QLD)21
NB11T. Hughes (NSW), T. Wrightson (SA), P. Coombes (NSW), A. Jackson (SA)20
NB12B. Signal (NSW), A. Nother (NSW), S. Brien (NSW), B. Signal (NSW)17
NB13E. Weir (QLD), R. Wiegand (QLD), H. Weir (QLD), J. Weir (QLD)17
NB14B. Churstain (QLD), S. Stones (QLD), E. Farnsworth (QLD), F. Lin (QLD)17
NB15P. Thelan (NSW), G. McPherson (NSW), S. McPherson (NSW), T. Webb (NSW)16
NB16D. Mc Harry (VIC), P. Clear (VIC), B. Ansett (VIC), M. Humphries (VIC)16
NB17P. Kampman (VIC), A. Sullivan (VIC), S. Cashill (QLD), L. Johnson (VIC)14
NB18R. Booth (NSW), A. Pyke (NSW), S. Thompson (NSW), R. Southam (NSW)13
NB19P. Gilchrist (NSW), J. Mackenzie (NSW), P. Crotty (NSW), G. Moore (NSW)13
NB20C. Falkner (NSW), P. Rooke (NSW), T. Stafford (VIC), D. Holt (VIC)13
NB21S. Bentley (VIC), R. Macgregor (VIC), L. Quigg (VIC), N. Dawe (VIC)12
NB22T. Thomas (VIC), G. Burkett (VIC), T. Warren (VIC), G. Warren (VIC)11
NB23T. Hinton (NSW), W. Cocksedge (NSW), G. O’Donell (NSW), J. Gibson (NSW)10
NB24C. Cooper (NSW), A. Severs (NSW), G. Perrin (NSW), A. Mitchell (NSW)10
NB25M. Burgess (NZ), G. Ruane (NZ), J. Brien (NZ), F. McGuigan (NZ)9
NB26B. Cribbin (VIC), D. Plummer (NSW), R. Dunn (QLD), P. Balderson (QLD)9
NB27L. Watson (NSW), D. Black (QLD), M. Masula (NSW), S. O’Tool (QLD)8
NB28A. Carswell (TAS), S. Graf (TAS), M. Glancy (TAS), S. Cashion (TAS)8
NB29D. Peet (QLD), W. Handley (QLD), A. Isgro (QLD), S. Spann (QLD)7
NB30B. Hoey (QLD), G. Hill (VIC), A. Dalli (VIC), N. Brown (Vic)7
NB31C. Walker (NSW), G. Williams (NSW), S. Allard (NSW), S. Gaffney (NSW)7
NB32R. Sawtell (NSW), W. Bartlett (NSW), G. Mullen (NSW), G. Sawtell (NSW)7
NB33M. Hartley (QLD), G. Hamilton (QLD), D. Dodd (QLD), T. Mullen (QLD)6
NB34D. Delgado (QLD), M. Jaffray (QLD), D. Smith (QLD), N. Jenkins (QLD)6
NB35A. Marchioli (VIC), J. Christie (QLD), R. Digby (QLD), D. O’Neil (VIC)5
NB36D. Radoslav (VIC), C. Elliot (VIC), B. McAuley (QLD), S. Shuttleworth (VIC)5
NB37R. Hutchinson (SA), M. Viterale (QLD), T. Suckley (NSW), R. Parkes (NSW)5
NB38T. White (QLD), A. Rigney (QLD), R. Zanchetta (QLD), G. Donofrio (QLD)3
NB39T. Speirs (NSW), G. Morrison (NSW), A. Brown (NSW), D. Hatter (QLD)3
NB40S. Lister (VIC), S. Gibcus (VIC), O. Manning (VIC), A. Jolly (VIC)2
NB41G. Bourke (ACT), A. Tonkin (ACT), G. Charker (ACT), T. Broadbent (QLD)2
NB42D. Maddock (NSW), A. Turner (NSW), G. Hayles (SA), R. Sanzin (VIC)2
NB43F. Ballard (NSW), M. Blackman (NSW), M. Walkden (NSW), D. Morris (NSW)2
NB44C. Vagg (NSW), T. Jenner (NSW), M. Wood (NSW), I. Parker (NSW)2
NB45J. Crichton (QLD), B. Larkin (NSW), M. Thorne (QLD), G. Wale (QLD)1
NB46G. Lyddiard (NZ), R. Kerrison (VIC), D. McMurchy (NZ), A. Van Haaften (VIC)1
NB47P. Moore (NSW), K. O’Keefe (NSW), K. Wells (NSW), T. Wells (NSW)1
NB48I. Linford (WA), P. Flack (WA), S. Beckwith (WA), S. Fewstee (WA)1
NB49C. O’brien (QLD), A. McAnelly (QLD), S. Wood (QLD), D. Crameri (QLD)0
NB50A. Le Flay (QLD), M. Chapman (QLD), D. Wood (QLD), T. Swanson (QLD)0
NB51G.Harkins (ADF, NSW), P.Black (ADF, ACT), Z.Gabrielsen (ADF, ACT), J.Wholohan (ADF, SA)-1
NB52M. Mroczkowski (NSW), A. Fawcett (NSW), M. Wyatt (NSW), A. Foy (NSW)-2
NB53P. Kurta (NSW), P. Kurta (VIC), S. Spencer (VIC), M. Kurta (VIC)-2
NB54W. Coad (TAS), I. Maughan (TAS), S. Summers (TAS), T. Male (TAS)-2
NB55P. Ware (QLD), B. Heap (QLD), D. Jones (QLD), G. Frost (NSW)-4
NB56N. Earp (QLD), B. Collins (QLD), M. Jabor (QLD), R. Whittaker (QLD)-4