AO Sectional Winners – Women’s Singles & Men’s Pairs: Day 4

by admin

The final sections of Women’s Singles and the beginning of the Men’s Pairs sections headlined Day 4 of the 2018 Australian Open. The final sections of Women’s Singles and the beginning of the Men’s Pairs sections headlined Day 4 of the 2018 Australian Open.

A host of dream-team combinations secured passage through to the Knockout stages of the Men’s Pairs, including the duos of Marshall/Noronha, Christie/Sherriff, Fisher/Pedersen, Studham/Kleining, Pearse/Henry, Wilkie/Rice, Twist/Ferguson Wedlock/Johnson, Turley/Selby and defending champions Thornton/Lester.

Among those to progress through to the Round of 128 Women’s Singles Knockouts included dual-Commonwealth Games gold medalists Natasha Scott and Rebecca van Asch, as well as 2017 Under-18 champion Jessica Srisamruaybai and past Triples winner Samantha Shannahan.

See below for full Sectional winners across both disciplines: 
Men’s Pairs 
J. Guthrie (QLD), D. Slater (QLD)
S. Myers (VIC), R. Madden (NSW)
P. Hobday (NSW), M. Beesley (NSW)
P. Jopson (QLD), P. Girdler (NSW)
J. Noronha (NSW), A. Marshall (NSW)
K. Prewett (VIC), M. Campbell (VIC)
M. Johnstone (NSW), D. Wayland (NSW)
T. Perry (NSW), A. Fowler-Brown (VIC)
M. Charters (NSW), B. Wright (NSW)
S. Thorning (NSW), N. Wise (NSW)
K. Lehfeldt (NSW), L. Karim (NSW)
A. Appleby (NSW), D. Morrison (NSW)
R. Wild (QLD), S. Baker (QLD)
P. King (NZ), P. Hodson (NZ)
R. Harris (QLD), B. Harris (QLD)
T. Hilton (VIC), Z. Lugg (VIC)
J. Rynne (QLD), R. Hammond (QLD)
C. Wallace (VIC), C. Donaldson (NSW)
T. Healey (QLD), S. Tong (QLD)
T. Smalley (QLD), D. Cahill (QLD)
J. Taylor (NSW), J. Breust (NSW)
P. Staggard (QLD), E. Johannes (QLD)
H. Mcdonald (NSW), A. Teys (NSW)
P. Thompson (QLD), T. Haaima (QLD)
H. Lewis (NSW), M. Lewis (NSW)
D. Billington (QLD), T. Somerville (QLD)
L. Such (NSW), C. Le Lievre (QLD)
B. Melville (NSW), G. Shillington (QLD)
S. Reichelt (VIC), S. Bean (QLD)
J. Christie (QLD), A. Sherriff (QLD)
M. Lewis (NSW), I. Hosken (VIC)
M. Sidebottom (VIC), N. Wilson (VIC)
A. Taylor (QLD), S. White (QLD)
T. Trewarne (ACT), D. McKinnon (VIC)
D. Christie (QLD), R. Wilson (VIC)
M. Li (HK), J. Wong (HK)
J. Thornton (VIC), B. Lester (VIC)
S. Novak (WA), B. Ball (WA)
B. Johnson (NSW), C. Wedlock (NSW)
J. Murnane (VIC), L. Johnson (VIC)
M. Algate (QLD), N. Appleton (QLD)
B. Twist (NSW), D. Ferguson (NSW)
N. Earle (QLD), K. Nelson (QLD)
P. Morgan (WA), M. Hulbert (WA)
M. Gorrie (NSW), C. O’Neill (NSW)
P. Rowe (NSW), M. Rowe (NSW)
L. Selby (NSW), W. Turley (NSW)
T. Hale (QLD), Z. Lurie (QLD)
C. Herden (NSW), C. Healey (NSW)
L. Thomas (NZ), T Drake (NZ)
L. Sham (HK), A. Yau (HK)
B. Johnson (QLD), P. Balderson (QLD)
G. Martin (WA), S. Scott (WA)
G. Baird (QLD), J. Pegler (QLD)
B. Wilkie (QLD), N. Rice (QLD)
R. Pearse (NSW), J. Henry (NSW)
B. Litfin (QLD), C. Litfin (QLD)
D. Fisher (VIC), N. Pedersen (SA)
N. Peach (QLD), B. Merkel (QLD)
J. Lo (HK), C. Lui (HK)
I. Gardiner (QLD), G. Brinkworth (QLD)
G. Maskell (QLD), L. Schraner (TAS)
J. Studham (SA), M. Kleining (SA)
S. Leonard (NSW), S. Garvey (NSW)
C. Kelly (QLD), B. Cribbin (QLD)

Women’s Singles
Jessica Srisamruaybai (Tweed Heads, NSW)
Sarah Boddington (Tuncurry Beach, NSW)
Claire Kelly (Forster, NSW)
Jessie Cottell (Helensvale, QLD)
Judy Whaites (Kawana, QLD)
Samantha Noronha (Engadine, NSW)
Sharon Farrell (Cabramatta, NSW)
Natasha Scott (Raymond Terrace, NSW)
Gayle Edwards (Altona, VIC)
Samantha Shannahan (Melton, VIC)
Rebecca Van Asch (Invermay, TAS)
Georgina Moor (Tweed Heads, NSW)
Sue Brady (Mareeba, QLD)
Ann-Maree Peart (Tweed Heads, NSW)
Lorrain Zimmerman (West Toowoomba, QLD)
Julie Keegan (Broadbeach, QLD)
Wendy Ryan (Coolum Beach, QLD)
Cheryl Hutchinson (Broadbeach, QLD)