AO Sectional Winners – Men’s Singles: Day 1

by admin

A number of high-profile names have progressed through to the Knockout stages of the Men’s Singles following Day 1 of the 2018 Australian Open. A number of high-profile names have progressed through to the Knockout stages of the Men’s Singles following Day 1 of the 2018 Australian Open. 
Defending champion and runner-up, Nathan Pedersen and Nathan Rice, progressed through with relative ease and were joined by the likes of Jake Fehlberg, Ray Pearse, Ben Twist, Sean Baker, Dylan Fisher and Lee Schraner. 
Among those to rely on a next-best qualifier placing for the Knockout stages is Australian Jackaroo Corey Wedlock, with a nail-biting 21-20 defeat to Blake Naim seeing the latter progress through as leader after winning all three matches. 
See below the Sectional winners from Day 1 of Men’s Singles action:

SECTION
QUALIFIER

1
Paul King (Andersons Bay, NZ)

2
Lyn Quigg (Mulgrave, VIC)

3
Glenn Stoddart (Kensington Marryatville, SA)

4
Peter Armstrong (Taren Point, NSW)

5
Brody Johnson (South Suburban, QLD)

6
Greg Chapman (Cardiff, NSW)

7
Ben Lombardi (Highton, VIC)

8
Damien Delgado (Tweed Heads, NSW)

9
Sam Laguzza (Charlestown, NSW)

10
Michael Humpreys (Mathoura, NSW)

11
Ben Hubber (Glenroy, VIC)

12
Alex Hyde (Mermaid Beach, QLD)

13
Danny Crameri (Tewantin, QLD)

14
Mitchell Mears (Algester, QLD)

15
Darren Black (Cabarita, NSW)

16
Peter Taylor (Alstonville, NSW)

17
Eric Johannes (Paradise Point, QLD)

18
Coooper Wescombe (Glenroy, VIC)

19
Jake Fehlberg (Burleigh Heads, QLD)

20
Warren Shipley (Beresfield, NSW)

21
Shane Garvey (Wiseman Park, QLD)

22
Gary Pearson (South Twead, QLD)

23
Valentio Scolaro (St Lucia, QLD)

24
Colin Hickinbotham (Gosnells, WA)

25
Benjamin Twist (St Johns Park, NSW)

26
Glen Bailey (Musgrave Hill, QLD)

27
Nick Potts (Middle Park, SA)

28
Brett Bywater (Toombul Bowls, QLD)

29
Clinton Bailey (South Tweed, QLD)

30
Robert Norquay (Toombul, QLD)

31
Peter Balderson (South Suburban Mackay, QLD)

32
Stuart Hall (Lismore Heights Northern, NSW)

33
Noel-Shaun Dingle (Windsor, QLD)

34
Clifford Edmunds (Streaky Bay, SA)

35
Stanley Lai (Craigengower, HK)

36
Nic Gosley (Musgrave Hill, QLD)

37
Blake Nairn (Bassendean, WA)

38
John Balzarolo (Tweed Heads, QLD)

39
Philip Blank (Southport, QLD)

40
Shane Green (Helensvale, QLD)

41
Ian Revie (Mt Crosby, QLD)

42
Nathan Rice (Helensvale, QLD)

43
Jesse Turnbull (Hamilton, QLD)

44
Troy Lorimer (Corinda, QLD)

45
Ryan Burnett (Broadbeach, QLD)

46
Matthew Slager (Wallacia, NSW)

47
Bernie Melville (Alexandria-Erskinville, NSW)

48
David Hatter (Broadbeach, QLD)

49
Christopher Scott (Jindalee, QLD)

50
Sean Baker (Victoria Point, QLD)

51
Leon Dwyer (Piabla, QLD)

52
Simpson Chang (Craigengower, HK)

53
Shane Leonard (Warilla, NSW)

54
Robbie Bird (Naevae, NZ)

55
Matty Ellul (Melbourne City, VIC)

56
Neil Miller (Toorak Burnside, SA)

57
Jayden Cottell (South Tweed Heads, NSW)

58
Ricky Roper (Waverley, NSW)

59
Dane Mckinnon (Altona, VIC)

60
Nathan Pedersen (Modbury, SA)

61
Bradley Lawson (Enoggera, QLD)

62
Jason Heath (Victoria Point, QLD)

63
Des Cann (Helensvale, QLD)

64
Seamus Curtin (Stokes Valley, NZ)

65
Nathan Savino (Queanbeyan, ACT)

66
Dale Mcwhinney-Shillington (Beenleigh, QLD)

67
Hans Katala (Woolgoolga, NSW)

68
Dylan Eather (Gunnedah, NSW)

69
Lindsay Thomas (Queenstown, NZ)

70
Chris Handley (Kotara, NSW)

71
Dylan Fisher (Clayton, VIC)

72
Paul Rowe (Grandviews, NSW)

73
Lee Schraner (Rosny Park, TAS)

74
Phil Watkins (Victoria Point, QLD)

75
Greg Keft (Port City, NSW)

76
Steven Richardson (Melrose, UK)

77
Aaron Wilson (Cabramatta, NSW)

78
Mitchell Sidebottom (South Bendigo, VIC)

79
Steve Hoeft (Pt Chevalier, NZ)

80
Michael James-Bannah (Paradise Point, QLD)

81
Ian Law (Burleigh Heads, QLD)

82
Neil Peach (Enoggera, QLD)

83
Ray Pearse (Cabramatta, NSW)

84
Stewart Shuttleworth (Eastern Park, VIC)

85
Ben Jacquin (Park Beach, NSW)

86
Russell Hall (Heathmont, VIC)

87
Peter Thompson (Paradise Point,QLD)

88
Zeljiko Trbara (Northmead,NSW)

89
Adrian Yau (Hong Kong, CHI)

90
Stephen Kerby (Kotara, NSW)

91
Timothy Kovacs (Malua Bay, NSW)

92
Peter Mcbrierty (Robina, QLD)