It wouldn’t be the Australian Open without a bit of rain!

by admin

Men’s Pairs and Women’s Singles sections have been decided today; although others will have to wait till tomorrow to complete washed out matches before the knockout draws can be released. Mother Nature wasn’t kind today; however despite the prediction of 100ml of rain play continued on day four of the $250,000 Australian Open at majority of host clubs. 

There was an amazing effort by all clubs, volunteers and players to get through as many games as possible with 34 men’s pairs sections remarkably completing all three rounds and 14 women’s singles sections being decided. 

Among the section winners were pre-tournament favourites, international stars and Australian Jackaroos but without a doubt the biggest casualty of today was the early exit of Defending Pairs Champions Steven Dennis and Nathan Pedersen whose title defence was shattered with a loss and a draw at Musgrave Hill. 

Their Australian Open Fours team mates, Australian Jackaroos Wayne Ruediger and Scott Thulborn overcome a draw in their opening round to progress with 2.5 wins and a margin of +48.  

New Zealand Blackjacks and current World Fours Champions Michael Nagy and Blake Signal progressed to the knockout stages; former Australian Open Singles Champion Aaron Teys with his partner Michael Andersen also won their three sectional matches at Club Helensvale. 

At Gold Coast Lawn Australian Jackaroo Ray Pearse and four-time World Cup Champion Jeremy Henry were undefeated and remain favourites in many people’s eyes to claim their first Australian Open titles in 2017. 

The women’s singles field is heating up with internationals and former champions progressing through today’s ‘wet n wild’ day. 

Colleen Piketh (RSA) went through undefeated at Club Helensvale, overcoming a tough section which included Canadian ace Kelly McKerihen who now joins a long list of players with a nervous wait to see if she can grab a next best qualifier spot. 

Australia’s number one ranked female bowler Natasha Scott has started her title defence well only conceding 26 shots during sectional play today; whilst 2006 Australian Open Singles Champion Julie Keegan is still in the hunt for dual titles. 

Due to changes in the schedule, please check the Australian Open ALERT Newsletter by clicking on the link to confirm changes ahead of tomorrow’s 9:00am start. 

You can also find more information regarding changes to the schedule on the Bowls Australia Facebook Page.

Bowls Australia would like to sincerely thank everyone, players, officials and volunteers for their patience and understanding on what can only be described as a challenging day for bowls!

Please also note that tomorrow’s MEGA BOWL which was scheduled for 6:00pm June 14 at the Broadbeach Bowls Club has been postponed and information regarding this event, and other Mega Bowls, will be published in the Australian Open Scoop Newsletter. 

Bowls Australia would like to sincerely thank everyone, players, officials and volunteers for their patience and understanding on what can only be described as a challenging day for bowls!

Complete list of Women’s Singles section winners today:

Winner Section 51: Donna Clarke (Coolangatta, QLD)
Winner Section 52: Marlene Hannant (South Toowoomba, QLD)
Winner Section 53: Natasha Scott (Raymond Terrace, NSW)
Winner Section 54: Nur Fidrah Noh (Perak, MAS)
Winner Section 55: Janeen Noble (Johnston Park, NZ)
Winner Section 56: Marilyn McLeod (Tauranga South, NZ)
Winner Section 57: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 58: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 59: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 60: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 61: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 62: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 63: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 64: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 65: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 66: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 67: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 68: Colleen Piketh (South Africa)
Winner Section 69: Joanne Stockdale (Helensvale, QLD)
Winner Section 70: Kathy Gobbart (Sorrento, WA)
Winner Section 71: Margaret Johnson (Dandaragan, WA)
Winner Section 72: Kathy Masters (Geebung, QLD)
Winner Section 73: Leanne Kerby (Kotara, NSW)
Winner Section 74: Julie Keegan (Broadbeach, QLD)
Winner Section 75: Colleen Orr (Darwin, NT)

Complete list of Men’s Pairs section winners today:

Winner Section 1: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 2: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 3: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 4: M. Chaplin (NSW), P. Thorn (VIC)
Winner Section 5: M. Anderson (NSW), A. Teys (NSW)
Winner Section 6: N. Young (VIC), D. Gibney (VIC)
Winner Section 7: W. Murray (NSW), T. Blow (NSW)
Winner Section 8: W. Ruediger (SA), S. Thulborn
Winner Section 9: C. Snary (VIC), Z. Woning (VIC)
Winner Section 10: M. Nagy (NSW), B. Signal (NSW)
Winner Section 11: K. Kilday (NSW), B. Turner (NSW)
Winner Section 12: C. Grant (NSW), N. Buttolo (NSW)
Winner Section 13: S. De Jongh (QLD), S Gittoes (NSW)
Winner Section 14: J. Dawe (QLD), T. McAnelly (QLD)
Winner Section 15: K. Liddell (UK), A. Liddell (QLD)
Winner Section 16: B. Ward (VIC), S. Barton (NSW)
Winner Section 17: P. Flack (WA), S. Fewster (WA)
Winner Section 18: D. Hatter (QLD), K. Farrelly (QLD)
Winner Section 19: S. Douglas (NT), J. Groenewege (QLD)
Winner Section 20: S. Adkins (QLD), J. Maher (QLD)
Winner Section 21: N. Peach (QLD), B. Merkel (QLD)
Winner Section 22: B. Harris (QLD), I. Conlan (QLD)
Winner Section 23: D. Billington (QLD), T. Somerville (QLD)
Winner Section 24: M. Abd Rais (MAS), F. Abd Muin (MAS)
Winner Section 25: B. Lamberton (QLD), J. Attard (VIC)
Winner Section 26: D. Slater (QLD), R. Elford (QLD)
Winner Section 27: M. McLean (ACT), A. Howie (QLD)
Winner Section 28: Iqwal Muin (Perak, MAS), Zuraidi Peteh (Perak MAS)
Winner Section 29: M. Ramli (MAS), Z. Redzuan (MAS)
Winner Section 30: B. Leese (QLD), S. White (QLD)
Winner Section 31: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 32: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 33: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 34: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 35: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 36: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 37: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 38: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 39: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 40: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 41: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 42: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 43: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 44: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 45: M. Bowman (VIC), G. Scott (VIC)
Winner Section 46: A. Mitchell (NSW), C. Healey (NSW)
Winner Section 47: R. Pearse (NSW), J. Henry (NSW)
Winner Section 48: A. Vanderhorst (VIC), G. Niclarsen (VIC)
Winner Section 49: C. McMillan (QLD), M. McMillan (QLD)
Winner Section 50: S. Barclay (NSW), D. Rodgers (NSW)
Winner Section 51: P. McLarty (VIC), I. Brimblecombe (VIC)
Winner Section 52: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 53: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 54: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 55: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 56: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 57: not complete; to be completed tomorrow
Winner Section 58: not complete; to be completed tomorrow

Caption- Defending Champions Steven Dennis and Nathan Pedersen are out of the Australian Open men’s pairs