Wet n’ Wild day on the Gold Coast sees big names tumble!

by admin

Persistent showers play havoc with competitors at the 2017 Australian Open as an interrupted day sees some big names tumble After more than a month of sunshine, the rains came in a big way today as 396 competitors from sections 96 to 194 in the Men’s Singles began their Australian Open campaigns.

With the rain jackets and bowls cloths well and truly out, some big names met their demise in the singles discipline, with Commonwealth Games gold medallist Wayne Turley (Taren Point, NSW) headlining those eliminated players. After winning his first game comfortably, Turley dropped his final two games to crash out.

In the section of death, Malaysian international Mohammad Syamil Ramli won all three games by a grand total of 5 shots to prevail over WA state skip Matty Ellul (Mosman Park, WA) and Broadbeach’s Scottish import Ryan Burnett – we featured Syamil’s match against Burnett on Rink Side Live today; trust us, well worth watching!

On a happier note, it was a stellar day for South Australian’s, as two-time defending Men’s Fours champions Wayne Ruediger (Grange), Scott Thulborn (Adelaide) and Nathan Pedersen (Modbury) all progressed, although their team mate from those victories Steven Dennis looks unlikely to progress with a shot margin of +9. Young gun Josh Studham (Holdfast Bay) also progressed.

Heavyweights Aron Sherriff (Ettalong Memorial, NSW), Ryan Bester (Broadbeach, QLD), Ali Forsyth (Clayton, VIC) and Darren Burnett (Scotland) cruised through, while up and coming youngsters Ben Twist (St Johns Park, NSW), Corey Wedlock (Cabramatta, NSW) and Curtis Hanley (Melbourne, VIC) have also booked their knockout spots. Wedlock’s high class victory over the Sean Ingham (Broadbeach, QLD) was a high point on the day, but the man they call “Nugget” can likely rest easy with a healthy +31 shot margin.

The final 33 sections of Men’s Singles will be completed tomorrow, with an additional 29 next best qualifiers to be released at the conclusion of the day – make sure you join us at Broadbeach Bowls Club from approximately 6:30pm, as we release and preview the knockout rounds of the Men’s Singles with our expert Live Panel show!

We also welcome the ladies to the Australian Open, with the first 50 sections of the Women’s Singles kicking off across our fantastic host clubs. A special thanks to all clubs and volunteers for their hard work today; with the amount of rain we have seen, it is was a fantastic effort to have the majority of matches completed in full!

Click here to see the full fixtures and results

Complete section winners from Men’s Singles, day 2 of the Australian Open:

Winner Section 96: Aron Sherriff (Ettalong, NSW)

Winner Section 97: Philip Westcott (Ettalong, NSW) 

Winner Section 98: Matthew Sargeant (Tuncurry Beach, NSW)

Winner Section 99: Jay Bruest (Narooma, NSW)

Winner Section 100: Jesse Turnbull (Hamilton, QLD)

Winner Section 101: Corey Wedlock (Cabramatta, NSW)

Winner Section 102: John Clarke (Mooloolaba, QLD)

Winner Section 103: Joe Galipo (Kardinya, WA)

Winner Section 104: Michael Brennan (Port Macquarie, NSW)

Winner Section 105: Scott De Jongh (South Tweed, QLD)

Winner Section 106: Steve Graf (Sandy Bay, TAS)

Winner Section 107: Ian Gar (Sarina, QLD)

Winner Section 108: Robert Bird (Naenae, NZ)

Winner Section 109: Frank Krslovic (Clayton, VIC)

Winner Section 110: Scott Walker (South Perth, WA)

Winner Section 111: Mark Vogler (Paradise Point, QLD)

Winner Section 112: Willam Takarua (Deer Park, Vic)

Winner Section 113: Nathan Wise (St Johns Park, NSW)

Winner Section 114: Daryl Rodgers (Cardiff, NSW)

Winner Section 115: Lee Taylor (Blackwood, SA)

Winner Section 116: Scott Franklin (Lightning Ridge, NSW)

Winner Section 117: Robert McMullen (East Launceston, TAS)

Winner Section 118: Richard Strawbridge (Kawana, QLD)

Winner Section 119: Devon Slater (Enoggerra, QLD)

Winner Section 120: Scott Fitzalan (Gulgong, NSW)

Winner Section 121: Shane Spann (Proserpine, QLD)

Winner Section 122: Allan Woning (Bayswater, VIC)

Winner Section 123: Nathan Heap (Tweed Heads, QLD)

Winner Section 124: Philip Smith (Broadbeach, QLD)

Winner Section 125: Stewart Pyers (Belmont, VIC)

Winner Section 126: Ross Thomson (Harvey, WA)

Winner Section 127: Ryan Bester (Broadbeach, QLD)

Winner Section 128: Curtis Hanley (Melbourne, VIC)

Winner Section 129: Ian Miller (Toorak Burnside, SA)

Winner Section 130: Lindsay Thomas (Queenstown Otago, NZ)

Winner Section 131: Blake Signal (Nelson Bay, NSW)

Winner Section 132: Shannon Rowe (Kahibah Sports, NSW)

Winner Section 133: Steve Massey (Kingscliff, NSW)

Winner Section 134: Wayne Breust (Dalmeny, NSW)

Winner Section 135: Lee Such (Soldiers Point, NSW)

Winner Section 136: Luke Day (Broadbeach, QLD)

Winner Section 137: Joel Anderson (Caloundra, QLD)

Winner Section 138: Troy Somerville (Coolum Beach, QLD)

Winner Section 139: Ali Forsyth (Clayton, VIC)

Winner Section 140: Phil Scott-Young (Forster, NSW)

Winner Section 141: Peter Leon (Pine Rivers, QLD)

Winner Section 142: Geoff Page (Middleton Beach, WA)

Winner Section 143: Ross Logan (Tuncurry Beach, NSW)

Winner Section 144: Ray McKay (Hamilton, QLD)

Winner Section 145: Dean McWhinney (Musgrave Hill, QLD)

Winner Section 146: Lucas Protopapas (Mulgrave, VIC)

Winner Section 147: Clinton Bailey (South Tweed, QLD)

Winner Section 148: Darren Burnett (Abroath, SCO)

Winner Section 149: Alex Pyke (Park Beach, NSW)

Winner Section 150: Michael Stonham (Penrith, NSW)

Winner Section 151: Barry Maher (Samford, QLD)

Winner Section 152: Glen Bailey (Musgrave Hill, QLD)

Winner Section 153: Matthew Lucas (Helensvale, QLD)

Winner Section 154: Mason Lewis (Engadine, NSW)

Winner Section 155: Andrew Brown (Bendigo, VIC)

Winner Section 156: Jesse Noronha (Warilla, NSW)

Winner Section 157: Graham Lewis (Salisbury, SA)

Winner Section 158: Gary Martin (Kew, NSW)

Winner Section 159: Shannon White (NBC Sports, NSW)

Winner Section 160: Kirt Low (ADF – Doubleview, WA)

Winner Section 161: Neville Stephens (Osborne Park, WA)

Winner Section 162: Timothy Kovacs (Moruya, NSW)

Winner Section 163: Josh Studham (Holdfast Bay, SA)

Winner Section 164: Karl Dempsey (Saint Johns Park, NSW)

Winner Section 165: Phillip Thorn (City of Echuca, VIC)

Winner Section 166: Terry Pappas (Waverley, NSW)

Winner Section 167: Ray Jansen (MCC Kew, VIC)

Winner Section 168: Bernie Melville (Alexandria-Erskinville, QLD)

Winner Section 169: Ian Stone (Kempsey RSL, NSW)

Winner Section 170: Phillip Black (ADF – Weston Creek, ACT)

Winner Section 171: Brian Seaman (Narooma, NSW)

Winner Section 172: Mick Landon (Burleigh Heads, QLD)

Winner Section 173: Peter Blackburn (Souths Surburban, QLD)

Winner Section 174: Leo Louis (Catherine Hill Bay, NSW)

Winner Section 175: William Davies (Windang, NSW)

Winner Section 176: Matty Bell (Helensvale, QLD)

Winner Section 177: Scott Thulborn (Adelaide, SA) 

Winner Section 178: Doug Kleinhans (Tweed Heads, QLD)

Winner Section 179: Alvin Gardiner (Soldiers Point, NSW)

Winner Section 180: Richard Lee (Tea Gardens, NSW)

Winner Section 181: Mark Noble (Takaro, NZ)

Winner Section 182: Adam Liddell (Paradise Point, QLD) 

Winner Section 183: Scott Thorning (Gunnedah Services, NSW)

Winner Section 184: Ben Twist (St Johns Park, NSW)

Winner Section 185: Mohammad Syamil Syazwan Ramli (RMP Club, MAS) 

Winner Section 186: Shannon Gittoes (Nelson Bay, NSW)

Winner Section 187: Michael Rowe (Grandviews, NSW)

Winner Section 188: Iqwal Muin (Perak, MAS)

Winner Section 189: Jay Dawe (Tewantin Noosa, QLD)

Winner Section 190: Bryce Litfin (Jindalee, QLD)

Winner Section 191: Wayne Ruediger (Grange, SA)

Winner Section 192: Stuart Clarke (Lowlands, NSW)

Winner Section 193: Preston Kaufer (Marion, SA)

Winner Section 194: Nathan Pedersen (Modbury, SA)