Men’s singles knockout rounds decided

by admin

The 2016 Australian Open’s men’s knockout rounds are locked in. The Australian Open men’s singles knockout draw has been confirmed tonight, with some herculean hit-outs scheduled between the sport’s biggest names.

The biggest of them all is between triple World Cup winner Jeremy Henry and Commonwealth Games gold medallist Wayne Turley, who meet in the first round of the knockout stages at Southport.

Another match between world beaters that’s sure to draw a crowd is Australian Jackaroos singles representative Aron Sherriff, who faces a clash of the titans encounter against New Zealand Blackjack ace Paul Girdler, to be staged at Robina next Saturday.

Essendon’s Cameron Wilson is looking to follow in the footsteps of younger brothers Nathan and Aaron by becoming the third Wilson men’s singles champion, but must overcome Broadbeach’s Canadian international, and last year’s finalist, Ryan Bester to proceed.

Speaking of Nathan Wilson, he has a hurdle of his own to overcome, with an enticing encounter against a namesake, Nathan Pedersen, who was the undisputed player of the tournament last year.

The $250,000 Australian Open continues tomorrow with the last rounds of women’s singles and the start of the men’s pairs rubbers.

The men’s singles sectional winners from today were:

Section 178: Shane Spann (Prosepine, QLD)
Section 179:
Jason Kuiti (South Oakleigh, VIC)
Section 180:
Aron Sherriff (Ettalong Memorial, NSW)
Section 181:
Christopher Mitchell (Helensvale, QLD)
Section 182:
Terry Blow (Charlestown, NSW)
Section 183:
Andrew Howie (Helensvale, QLD)
Section 184:
Michael Bourke (Windale/Gateshead, NSW)
Section 185:
John Green (Taren Point, NSW)
Section 186:
Carl Healey (Grandviews, NSW)
Section 187:
James Bodnar (Henley, SA)
Section 188:
Garry Ball (Deer Park, VIC)
Section 189:
Chad Grant (Grandviews, NSW)
Section 190:
Phillip Westcott (Ettalong Memorial, NSW)
Section 191:
Lee Such (Soldiers Point, NSW)
Section 192:
Stephen Sail (Helensvale, QLD)
Section 193:
Jerome Coles (Melbourne, VIC)
Section 194:
Bernie Ward (Walkerville, SA)
Section 195:
Jono Davis (Dubbo Railway, NSW)
Section 196:
Gary Melleuish (Culburra Beach, NSW)
Section 197:
Martin Gosper (Tuncurry Beach, NSW)
Section 198:
Wayne Ruediger (Grange, SA)
Section 199:
Shane Garvey (Wiseman Park, NSW)
Section 200:
Warren Shipley (Beresfield, NSW)
Section 201:
Troy Somerville (Coolum Beach, QLD)
Section 202:
Glenn Scott (Inverloch, VIC)
Section 203:
Terry Hudson (Wallaroo, SA)
Section 204:
Adam Liddell (Mt Gravatt, QLD)
Section 205:
Nathan Appleton (North Toowoomba, QLD)
Section 206:
Geoff White (Stirling, WA)
Section 207:
Robbie Allan (Broadbreach, QLD)
Section 208: Jordan Taylor (Dapto Citizens, NSW)
Section 209:
Scott Thulborn (Adelaide, SA)
Section 210:
Laurie Guy (Victoria, NZ)
Section 211:
Anthony James (Bribie Island, QLD)
Section 212:
Steve Piggott (Helensvale, QLD)
Section 213:
Shane Leonard (Bramble Bay, QLD)
Section 214:
Shane Soper (Mayfield West, NSW)
Section 215:
Rex Johnston (Tuncurry Beach, NSW)
Section 216: Vern Williams (Victoria Point, QLD)

Following the conclusion of today’s Men’s Singles sections, congratulations to the following players who have qualified for the knockout rounds as next best qualifiers (in order of ranking):

Next best qualifier 1:
Aaron Teys (Warilla, NSW)
Next best qualifier 2:
Ian Stone (Kempsey Macleay RSL, NSW)
Next best qualifier 3:
Phil Black (ADF/Weston Creek, ACT)
Next best qualifier 4:
Brent Turner (Browns Bay, NZ)
Next best qualifier 5:
Nathan Pederson (Cabramatta, NSW)
Next best qualifier 6:
Jamie Edmonds (Yokine, WA)
Next best qualifier 7:
Brian Baldwin (Musgrave Hill)
Next best qualifier 8:
George Sotiriou (Bondi, NSW)
Next best qualifier 9:
Sean Ingham (Broadbeach, QLD)
Next best qualifier 10:
Kelvin Kerkow (South Tweed, QLD)
Next best qualifier 11:
Shannon Gittoes (Nelson Bay, NSW)
Next best qualifier 12:
Ken Paulsen (Port Macquarie, NSW)
Next best qualifier 13:
Peter Bishop (Scotts Head, NSW)
Next best qualifier 14:
Wayne Handley (Prosepine, QLD)
Next best qualifier 15:
Jade Groenewege (McKenzie Park, QLD)
Next best qualifier 16:
Safuan Said (MCC Kew, Kew)
Next best qualifier 17:
Bradford Parker (Henley, SA)
Next best qualifier 18:
Ryan Bester (Broadbeach, QLD)
Next best qualifier 19:
Peter Hall (Moama, NSW)
Next best qualifier 20:
Gary Pursche (Waikerie, SA)
Next best qualifier 21:
Chris Le Lievre (Glenroy, SA)
Next best qualifier 22:
Scott De Jongh Fitzpatrick (Burleigh Heads, QLD)
Next best qualifier 23:
Don Bennett (Moonta, SA)
Next best qualifier 24:
Mark Gorrie (Gulgong, NSW)
Next best qualifier 25:
Ross Logan (Tuncurry Beach, NSW)
Next best qualifier 26:
Neville Hill (Onehung District, NZ)
Next best qualifier 27: Jamie Anderson (Capalaba, QLD)
Next best qualifier 28:
John Breust (Narooma, NSW)
Next best qualifier 29:
Simon Little (Taren Point, NSW)
Next best qualifier 30:
Greg Jeans (Warilla, NSW)
Next best qualifier 31:
Brett Pieper (Dapto Citizens, NSW)
Next best qualifier 32:
Darren Robertson (Waverly, NSW)
Next best qualifier 33:
Nigel Smith (South Tweed, QLD)
Next best qualifier 34:
Cody Packer (Bedford, WA)
Next best qualifier 35:
A Latif A Karim (Tweed Heads, QLD)
Next best qualifier 36:
Aaron Wilson (Clayton, VIC)
Next best qualifier 37:
Cooper Wescombe (Glenroy, VIC)
Next best qualifier 38:
Roger Niblett (St Kilda, VIC)
Next best qualifier 39:
Aaron Hyatt (City of Geelong, VIC)
Next best qualifier 40: Louie Beurteaux (Innaloo, WA)

Sectional winners from today’s Women’s Singles sections were:

Section 1:
Maree Gibbs (Millmerran, QLD)
Section 2:
Marilyn Stephenson (Moama, NSW)
Section 3:
Margaret Smith (Avoca Beach, NSW)
Section 4:
Cassandra Millerick (Caloundra, QLD)
Section 5:
Jessica Hogan (Weston Creek, ACT)
Section 6:
Kerry Farrell (Cabramatta, NSW)
Section 7:
Nur Ain Nabilah Tarmizi (Malaysia)
Section 8:
Barbara Sprengel (Ocean Shores, NSW)
Section 9:
Linda Warburton (Mosman Park, WA)
Section 10:
Molly Wilton (Raymond Terrace, NSW)
Section 11:
Genevieve Delves (Harbord, NSW)
Section 12:
Chloe Stewart (Broadbeach, QLD)
Section 13:
Azlina Arshad (Malaysia)
Section 14:
Gail Crompton (Bargara, QLD)
Section 15:
Joanne Stockdale (Helensvale, QLD)
Section 16:
Laura Merz (Manning, WA)
Section 17:
Serena Matthews (Broadbeach, QLD)
Section 18:
Tiffany Brodie (Fitzroy Victoria, VIC)
Section 19:
Kristina Krstic (Manning, WA)
Section 20:
Maria Rigby (Kawana, QLD)
Section 21:
Noorazlinda Zakaria (Malaysia)
Section 22:
Kathy Gobbart (Sorrento, WA)
Section 23:
Rebecca Van Asch (Invermay, TAS)
Section 24:
Melissa Larcombe (Broadbeach, QLD)
Section 25:
Pamela Rowe (Helensvale, QLD)
Section 26:
Makayla Gibson (Bundoora RSL, QLD)
Section 27:
Anne Marie Peart (Tweed Heads, QLD)
Section 28:
Kim Saunders (Invermay, TAS)
Section 29:
Natasha Scott (Raymond Terrace, NSW)
Section 30: Emma Brown (Broadbeach, QLD)
Section 31:
Adele Pershouse (Bargara, QLD)
Section 32:
Karen Murphy (Cabramatta, NSW)
Section 33:
Midori Matsuoka (Neutral Bay, NSW)
Section 34:
Cheryl Heaps (Broadbeach, QLD)
Section 35:
Stephanie Hili (Warilla, NSW)
Section 36:
Nor Hashimah Ismail (Malaysia)
Section 37:
Christine Baxter (Mt Gravatt, QLD)
Section 38:
Therese Hastings (Manning, WA)
Section 39:
Annica McGill (Coolum Beach, QLD)
Section 40:
Sandra Keith (Allenton, NZ)
Section 41:
Elisa Rigoni (Lalor, VIC)
Section 42:
Lorraine Quelhurst (Paradise Point, QLD)
Section 43:
Kristy Thatcher (Tweed Heads, QLD)
Section 44:
Lisa Phillips (Melbourne, VIC)
Section 45:
Elizabeth McCleary (Broadbeach, QLD)
Section 46:
Chloe Morrison (Tuggeranong, ACT)
Section 47:
Bronwyn Stevens (Te Rangi, NZ)
Section 48:
Colleen Piketh (Broadfordview, South Africa)
Section 49:
Samantha Noronha (Merrylands, NSW)
Section 50:
Pauline Bourne (Sorrento, WA)
Section 51:
Hiroko Emura (Tweed Heads, QLD)
Section 52:
Hailey Adams (Osborne Park, WA)
Section 53:
Claire Turley (Cabramatta, NSW)
Section 54:
Noelene Dutton (Windsor, QLD)
Section 55:
Ester Regan (Bramble Bay, QLD)